2013
BACK TO HOME PAGE

Jump to
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec

.January .....................................................................................................
3rd
Pub meet (Northern)
At the Lord Derby, Odiham from 7.30 onwards
map
14th
HBLRO
Committee Meeting (Crown Hotel, Alton)
map
20th
RTV - Nelly's Dell
What a great days trialing today. Whilst we had to cope with a good amount of snow on the site Joe and his team put on a great event.

Your winners are:

Overall event winner: Garry White
Class 4: 1st place: Chris Homewood 2nd place: Kevin Wood
Class 5: 1st Place: Garry White 2nd place: Hugh Davies
Class 7: 1st Place: Neville Dewdney
Niall's charitable Spanner man award: Chris Johnson (arriving with a loose steering wheel then entertaining us with an alternative line across the diff buster on section 6)

Setting out: Joe Stacey, Steve Aston, Ian Joyce, Hugh Davies and Niall Banyard
Clerk of the course: Joe Stacey
Som: Ian Parker
Scrutineer: Steve Aston & Garry White
Full results
Youtube picture montage of the event
mapWinter Series 4

30th
Pub meet (Southern)
At the Cormorant Public House, 181 Castle Street, Portchester, Nr Fareham, PO16 9QX
map
.February
2nd
HBLRO Annual Awards: Crown Hotel Alton
Thanks to all our members who attended the event, the committee trust that you enjoyed the evening as much as we did. Our newly crowned champions are:
Winter Series: 1st: Hugh Duffett: 2nd: Garry White
Summer Series: 1st: Garry White: 2nd: Alan Braclik
Red Leader: 1st: Neville Dewdney: 2nd: Russell Vare
Pilot Trophy: 1st: Garry White: 2nd: Joe Stacey
Performance Trophy: 1st: Alan Braclik: 2nd: Hugh Duffett
Dave Cuthbert Memorial:
(Overall winner of the Spring Rally RTV): Martin Millerin
Boys Own: (best bloke driver at the Summer Rally RTV): Jack Dewdney
Member of the Year: Dave Scoffield
Wally of the Year: Martin Millerin
Boobs Bust: Andy Butcher
Officials Awards: 1st Matt Hewitt 2nd: Sarah Duffett 3rd: Ian Parker
Photographs of the event
You tube picture montage of the evening
map
3rd
BAMA Event: Rickshaw Ramble (Bramley, Hampshire)  
7th
Pub meet (Northern)
At the Lord Derby, Odiham from 7.30 onwards
map
10th
Green Laning
Salisbury Plane
Youtube picture montage of the day
 
11th
HBLRO
Committee Meeting (Crown Hotel, Alton)
map
17th
RTV - Aldermaston
Thanks to all those who set up and officiated this weekend, another great days trailing

Your winners are:
Overall event winner: Andy Bunyan
Class 4: 1st place: Alan Braclik 2nd place: Chris Homewood
Class 5: 1st Place: Joe Stacey 2nd place: Steve Aston
Niall's charitable Spanner man award: Neville Dewdney (wing crunching fun on section 3)

Clerk of the course: Matt Hewitt
Som: Ian Parker
Scrutineer: Mark Ambler
Full results
Photographs of the event
Youtube picture montage of the event

mapmap
27th
Pub meet (Southern)
At the Cormorant Public House, 181 Castle Street, Portchester, Nr Fareham, PO16 9QX
map
.March
7th
Pub meet (Northern)
At the Lord Derby, Odiham from 7.30 onwards
map
11th
HBLRO
Committee Meeting (Crown Hotel, Alton)
map
16th & 17th
RTV - Hook End Farm
TYRO results below
RTV event cancelled due bad weather

Your TYRO winners are:
Overall event winner: Cary Osborn
Adults: 1st place: Cary Osborn 2nd place: Max Childs
Juniors: 1st Place: Nick Vaughan

Clerk of the course: Steve Aston
Som: Anne Wood
Scrutineer: Steve Aston
Marshals: Kevin Wood, Pete Kendall
Full results
Youtube picture montage of the TYRO event

mapmap

27th
Pub meet (Southern)
At the Cormorant Public House, 181 Castle Street, Portchester, Nr Fareham, PO16 9QX
map
.April
4th
Pub meet (Northern)
At the Lord Derby, Odiham from 7.30 onwards
map
6th (Sat)
Green Laning - Salisbury Plain (Tollard Royal)
7th
Newbury 4x4 and Vintage Spares Day
Newbury Show ground
15th
HBLRO
Committee Meeting (Crown Hotel, Alton)
map
21st
Pay & Play date & RTV - Slab Common (near Bordon, Hampshire)
A big thanks to all those members who make this weekend happen and for our members and quests who came along to support both events

The weather was favorable and we enjoyed anther good pay & play day along with our club RTV

Special thanks to:
All those that came along to help set up on the Saturday
Dave Scoffield (Clerk of the course) & Simon Newington to running the pay & play day today
Alan Braclik and his team for running the RTV today
Sarah Duffett for scoring the RTV and Anne Wood for signing in all of our pay & play guests

Your winners are:
Overall event winner: Hugh Duffett
Class 4: 1st place: Hugh Duffett 2nd place: Kevin Wood
Class 5: 1st Place: Garry White 2nd place: Steve Aston
Niall's charitable Spanner man award: Joe Stacey (yet another rear diff)

Clerk of the course: Alan Braclik
Som: Sarah Duffett
Scrutineer: Mark Ambler
Full results

Youtube picture montage of the event

mapmap

21st
BAMA Event: Magnum Spirit (Millbrook Proving Ground)
Youtube picture montage of the event
24th
Pub meet (Southern)
At the Cormorant Public House, 181 Castle Street, Portchester, Nr Fareham, PO16 9QX
map
.May
2nd
Pub meet (Northern)
At the Lord Derby, Odiham from 7.30 onwards
map
3rd - 6th
HBLRO Spring Rally & Dave Cuthbert Memorial RTV & TYRO - Nelly's Dell

Finally some sun !... we had a great time and hope you did to.
Thanks the the guys that set up the TYRO and RTV on Saturday, to Hugh Duffett and his team for running a great event on Sunday, Paul and Zoe for cooking up the burgers Sunday evening Steve and the team for running the TYRO on the Monday.

Well done to Mark Furnell for winning the Dave Cuthbert Memorial trophy on Saturday and to Max Childs for winning TYRO on Monday.

Special big thanks to those members who stayed behind to help take the marquee down and tidy up...

RTV winners are:
Overall event winner: Mark Furnell (and 1st in Class 9)
Class 4: 1st place: Alan Braclik 2nd place: Dave Lindsey
Class 5: 1st Place: Steve Aston 2nd place: Jack Dewdney
Class 7 & 10: 1st Place: Andy Bunyan 2nd place: Neville Dewdney
Niall's charitable Spanner man award: Neville Dewdney (for not being able to stay up on his feet)

Clerk of the course: Hugh Duffett
Som: Sarah Duffett
Scrutineer: Andy Bunyan
Chief Marshall: Garry White

TYRO winners are:
Overall event winner: Max Childs
Licensed class: 1st place: Max Childs 2nd place: Julian Cheesman
Un-licensed class: 1st Place: Shaun Osborn 2nd place: Morgan Banyard
Niall's charitable Spanner man award: Max Childs (for being clear all day until scoring 1 on the last section)

Setting up: Cary Osborn, Ian Joyce, Kevin Wood, Paul Thomas
Clerk of the course: Steve Aston
Som: Steve Aston
Chief marshall: Kevin Wood
Scrutineer: Kevin Wood
Marshalls: Paul Thomas & Ian Joyce
Full result (RTV)
Photographs of the RTV
Youtube picture montage of the event

mapmap
5th
Green Laning - in and around the Basingstoke area
Thanks again to Julian for leading another great days green laning - all went well until Julian thought that his 90 was a submarine !
Youtube picture montage of the event
13th
HBLRO
Committee Meeting (Crown Hotel, Alton)
map
23rd - 27th
ALRC National Rally (Usk Castle, South Wales)
A massive thanks to the ALRC and the Wye & Welsh Land Rover Club (and the other supporting clubs) for putting on such a brilliant event last weekend.

Results summary as follows:

2 class wins and the Michen Industries Trophy for the Hants & Berks LRO

TYRO event
Shaun Osborn - 17 points - 5th in the non-licensed class
Cary Osborn - 8 points - 3rd in the licensed class

RTV event
Alan Braclik - 4 points - 6th in class 4
Dave Lindsey - 6 points - 9th in class 4
Mark Ambler - 10 points - 2nd in class 5
Mark Furnell - 12 points - 4th in class 9
Gary White - 15 points - 6th in class 5
Hugh Duffett - 16 points
Steve Aston - 17 points
Kevin Wood - 23 points
Matt Hewitt - 23 points
Pete Kendall - 25 points
Chris Homewood - 30 points
Steve White - 42 points

CCV event
Tim Whishaw - 20 points
Mark Ambler - 55 points - 1st in class 5
Ashley Bartlett - 71 points

Comp Safari
Hugh Duffett - 1st in class 3
Mark Furnell - 10th in class 8
Mark Ambler - Retired

Michen Industris cup - Mark Ambler - the lowest scoring Standard Range Rover or Discovery in the CCVs

Well done to all HBLRO members in what proved to be a brilliant event. Good to see new members Steve White and Pete Kendall competing at the Nationals - a great result for both considering how new they are to the sport
Full results
Youtube picture montage of the event

 
29th
Pub meet (Southern)
At the Cormorant Public House, 181 Castle Street, Portchester, Nr Fareham, PO16 9QX
map
.June
6th
Pub meet (Northern)
At the Lord Derby, Odiham from 7.30 onwards
map
10th
HBLRO
Committee Meeting (Crown Hotel, Alton)
map
15th
Green Laning - in and around the Basingstoke area
Thanks to Julian and his team for arranging and leading todays event
21 - 23rd
Newham Annual Charity RTV Event 2013
(Devon & Cornwall Land Rover Club)

A big thanks to kevin Wood for pulling the teams together and coordinating this weekends excursion. Whilst we may not have had the success afforded us last year our members still put in sterling drives with team HBLRO1 (class 4) finishing 5th in class and 13th overall and team HBLRO2 (mixed class) finishing 20th overall.

Individual scores:
Hugh Duffett - 49
Steve Aston - 51
Kevin Wood - 62
Pete Kendall - 76
Steve White - 92
Ashley Bartlett - 100

A big thanks to all at Cornwall & Devon LRC for putting on another great event
Youtube picture montage of the event

map
27th
Pub meet (Southern)
At the Cormorant Public House, 181 Castle Street, Portchester, Nr Fareham, PO16 9QX
map
.July
4th
Pub meet (Northern)
At the Lord Derby, Odiham from 7.30 onwards
map
8th
HBLRO
Committee Meeting (Crown Hotel, Alton)
map
21st
Green Laning - Salisbury Plain
21st
RTV - Hampage Farm, Winchester
What a fantastic days eventing. This was the first time we have visited this site in the dry which meant lots of grip and were able to take full advantage of all the climbs and plenty of side slopes. This site will definitely be on the calendar again for next year

RTV winners are:
Overall event winner: Mark Furnell (and 1st in Class 7 & 9 combined) (Clear all day!)
Class 4: 1st place: Hugh Duffett 2nd place: Alan Braclik
Class 5: 1st Place: Garry White 2nd place: Steve White
Class 7 & 9: 1st Place: Mark Furnell 2nd place: Matt Hewitt
Niall's charitable Spanner man: Alan Braclik (broken CV joint on section 7)

Setting up: Steve Aston, Steve White, Pete Kendall, Ian Joyce, Chris White, Matt Hewitt
Clerk of the course: Steve Aston
Som: Ian Parker
Scrutineer: Mark Furnell & Matt Hewitt
Chief Marshall: Richard Salter
Marshalls: Ian Parker, Hugh Davies
Full results
Photographs of the event
Youtube picture montage of the event

mapmap
31st
Pub meet (Southern)
At the Cormorant Public House, 181 Castle Street, Portchester, Nr Fareham, PO16 9QX
map
.August
1st
Pub meet (Northern)
NEW VENUE AS THE LORD DERBY IS CURRENTLY CLOSED
Until further notice the new venue for the Northern put meet is the Water Witch (RG29 1AL), Odiham from 7.30 onwards - click the map icon to the right for a neat google map
map
12th
HBLRO
Committee Meeting (Crown Hotel, Alton)
map
23rd - 26th
HBLRO: 30th BIRTHDAY PARTY AT THE SUMMER RALLY
Hook End Farm, Pangbourne


3 Words:- Awesome, Awesome, Awesome!

Thanks to all the members that made this weekends event so brilliant.
Special thanks to:-
Matt Hewitt (and the Hook End team) - for setting up a brilliant RTV and producing the best hog roast ever.
Ian Parker - for signing on and marshalling all three events
Nicholas Woodage and his team for setting up and running the superb Chippy Challenge
Chris Davies (& Rory) for putting on a truly mind blowing music set on Sunday night
Mark Ambler for letting us use his land

A big well done to Dave (Kiwi) & Amanda Lindsey for winning the 'cake-off', another big well done Niall Banyard for not breaking my Disco whilst double driving in the RTV

Results and pictures to follow soon
Full results (RTV)
Full results (TYRO)
Full results (Chippy Challenge)
Photographs of the event
Youtube picture montage of the event
mapmap
25th
Green Laning - in and around the Newbury/Reading area
Finishing at the Hants & Berks Summer Rally at Hook End
28th
Pub meet (Southern)
At the Cormorant Public House, 181 Castle Street, Portchester, Nr Fareham, PO16 9QX
map
.September
1st
Hampshire Horse Watch Charity Event (Marshalling)
Farleigh Wallop (nr Basingstoke)
Thanks to Niall Banyard, Elton Jonsson, Steve Aston and Dave Scoffield for marshalling the event today.
map
5th
Pub meet (Northern)
At the Water Witch, Odiham from 7.30 onwards
map
8th
MSA Inter-Regional team TYRO
Sandy, Bedfordshire.

Well done to Shaun Osborn, Julian Cheesman & Morgan Banyard for all driving brilliantly today and being the best team overall taking home the MSA Inter-Regional team TYRO trophy
Youtube picture montage of the event
Youtube video footage
Youtube picture montage of the event
 
15th
RTV Steep Marsh
Event cancelled due to the site being un-driveable
mapmap
13 - 15th
Majors Memorial Trial
Ledbury, Gloucestershire
 
14/15th
BAMA Event: Salisbury Plain night exercise
Results to follow
 
16th
HBLRO
Committee Meeting (Crown Hotel, Alton)
map
25th
Pub meet (Southern)
At the Cormorant Public House, 181 Castle Street, Portchester, Nr Fareham, PO16 9QX
map
.October
3rd
Pub meet (Northern)
At the Water Witch, Odiham from 7.30 onwards
map
6th
Newbury 4x4 and Vintage Spares Day
Newbury Show ground
 
12th
Green Laning
Thanks again to Julian for a fab trip in and around the Hindhead area
Youtube picture montage of the day
12 - 13th
Mendips Challenge (Charity Event)

Big thanks to Jane Ward and her team at the Somerset & Wilts LRC for a great weekend at West Harptree for the Mendip Challenge.
Saturday brought us a glorious day with plenty of sunshine (!) and great results with Joe Stacey bagging 2nd place in class 5 and Ashley Bartlett taking 1st place in class 7 at the RTV

Sunday saw a change in the weather however Ashley Bartlett was at the sharp end again with a brilliant 2nd place in class 1 & 7 combined in the CCV
Full results
Youtube picture montage of the day

 
13th
BAMA Event: Mudmaster (Dunfirmline)
For more details please contact Neil Tomlinson
 
14th
HBLRO
Committee Meeting (Crown Hotel, Alton)
map
27th
Hogmoor (nr Bordon, Hampshire) RTV and Pay & Play day
A huge thanks to all the members that came along on Saturday to help set up the RTV and the pay & play day. Also big thanks to all the members that turned up today to run both events. It was a big day for us and again our star troops pulled it all off - well done to you all

RTV winners are:
Overall event winner: Hugh Duffett
Class 4: 1st place: Hugh Duffett 2nd place: Dave Lindsey
Class 5: 1st Place: Steve Aston 2nd place: Barry Webb
Class 9: 1st Place: Matt Hewitt
Niall's charitable Spanner man: Steve White & Pete Kendall (for bashing the life out of Steve's Disco whilst double driving)

Setting up: to follow
Clerk of the course: Garry White
Chief marshall: Chris Homewood
Som: Ian Parker
Scrutineer: Matt Hewitt
Marshalls: to follow
Full results

Youtube picture montage of the event
mapmap
30th
Pub meet (Southern)
At the Cormorant Public House, 181 Castle Street, Portchester, Nr Fareham, PO16 9QX
map
.November
7th
Pub meet (Northern)
Venue change - meeting at the Crown & Cushion - Minley Road - click on the map icon on the right for the map
7.30 onwards
map
10th
Green Laning
 
11th
HBLRO
Committee Meeting (Crown Hotel, Alton)
map
17th
Aldermaston RTV & Filming by Love Productions whilst making "For the love of Cars"
A production for Channel 4
Youtube trailer

Flickr pictures of the filming

What a brilliant day, thanks to all those members who attended the event. 22 vehicles is the largest turn out for an RTV we have seen for a very long time.

RTV winners are:
Overall event winner: Dave Lindsey
Class 2: 1st place: Richard Kershaw 2nd place: Russell Smith
Class 4 & 10 combined: 1st place: Dave Lindsey 2nd place: Hugh Duffett
Class 5: 1st Place: Joe Stacey 2nd place: Garry White
Class 7: 1st Place: Ashley Bartlett 2nd place: Simon Phillips
Class 9: 1st Place: Mark Furnell
Niall's charitable Spanner man: Philip Whittle (for roling Ashley's series)

Clerk of the course: Matt Hewitt
Chief marshall: Sarah Duffett
Som: Sarah Duffett
Scrutineer: Mark Ambler
Marshalls: Ian Joyce, Max Childs, Elton Jonsson, Ian Williams & Allan Strachan

Full results to follow
Youtube picture montage of the event

mapmap
23rd
HBLRO - AGM
Committee Meeting (Crown Hotel, Alton)

Thanks to all the members who took the time to attend the AGM. There are a number of changes to the committee for 2014 your full run down is as follows:

Chairman: Elton Jonsson
Secretary: Niall Banyard
Treasurer: Cary Osborn
Competition secretary: Steve Aston
Membership secretary: Kevin Wood
News letter editor: Steve Kirby
Rights of way officer: Julian Mallard
Social & camping secretary: Dave Scoffield
ALRC liaision officer: Steve Kirby
Health & safety officer: Niall Banyard
Special Events officer: Neil Tomlinson
Website editor: Ian Parker
Club shop: Heather Joyce
Child protection officer: Anne Wood

Directors of HBLRO Company Ltd
Elton Jonsson
Steve Aston
Julian Mallard

HBLRO company secretary
Steve Kirby

We would like to welcome Cary Osborn and Dave Scoffield into the fold and thank the other committee members who will be staying on either in their previous roles or in new positions.
map
27th
Pub meet (Southern)
At the Cormorant Public House, 181 Castle Street, Portchester, Nr Fareham, PO16 9QX
map
.December
5th
Pub meet (Northern)
Crown & Cushion (Minley)
map
9th
HBLRO
Committee Meeting (Crown Hotel, Alton)
map
22nd
RTV & TYRO Longmoor Camp

This weekends events at Longmoor have been CANCELLED
Sorry to say that we have just be advised by the MOD/Landmarc that access to the site this weekend has been withdrawn. The MOD and Landmarc feel that the risk of damage to the site (considering the amount of water that has fallen) is high and that none of the planned events are permitted to take place. Thanks to all those who were lined up to help set up and run the event, sorry to all those planning on coming
map
29th
Christmas Green laning special - Salisbury Plain