Home page

2011
Jan 02
CHRISTMAS GREEN LANE SPECIAL
Event guide: Julian Mallard
Route: Salisbury Plain
A fantastic days green laning, and very lucky with the weather. Thanks to Elton, Julian, Neil & Arnie for organising and leading the groups
Jan 17 Committee meeting:
7.30pm Crown Hotel, Alton
         
Jan 23 RTV: CHICHESTER QUARRY
Overall event winner: Jack Dewdney
Class 4,7 & 10 combined - 1st place: Jack Dewdney 2nd place: David Lindsay
Class 5: 1st Place: Joe Stacey 2nd place: Steve Aston
Spanner man: David Lindsay (for running into his own car!)


Clerk of the Course: Ethan Gardner
Setting up: Hugh Duffett, Tim Whishaw, Joe Stacey, Barrie Webb, Ethan Gardner, Steve Aston
Sarah Duffett - CM, Ian Parker - SOC, Garry White - Scrutineer, Marshals - Tim Whishaw, Ian Parker, Sarah Duffett
Full results
Photographs of the event
Youtube picture montage of the event
map series number Event Times  
Feb 20 INTERCLUB RTV with the Somerset & Wilts LRO - ALDERMASTON
Overall event winner: Tim Whishaw
Class 4 & 10 combined - 1st place: Jack Dewdney 2nd place: Trevor Alexander
Class 5: 1st Place: Tim Whishaw 2nd place: Steve Aston
Modified Class: 1st Place: Phil Hillman - SWLRC 2nd place: Neville Dewdney
Spanner man: Neville Dewdney (extracting his motor from the woods)

Clerk of the Course: Mark Ambler / Mark Furnell
Setting up: Steve Aston, Mark Ambler, Mark Furnell, Matt Hewitt, Ian Parker
Ian Parker / Matt Hewitt - CM, Ian Parker - SOC, Matt Hewitt- Scrutineer, Marshals - Richard Salter, Tom Hayett
Full results
Youtube picture montage of the event
map series number Event Times

Feb 21 Committee meeting:
Crown Hotel, Alton
         
Feb 27 Spring 2011 National Green Lane Day:
Selbourne 66
         
Mar 05 HBLRO Annual Awards. Crown Hotel Alton.
Thanks to all our members who attended the event, the committee trust that you enjoyed the evening as much as we did. Our newly crowned champions are:
Winter Series: 1st: Neville Dewdney: 2nd: Mark Ambler
Summer Series: 1st: Jack Dewdney: 2nd: Steve Aston
Red Leader: Neville Dewdney
Pilot Trophy: Joint 1st: Garry White & Steve Aston
Performance Trophy: Hugh Duffett
Girls Own (best lady driver at the Summer Rally RTV): Sarah Duffett
Boys Own (best bloke driver at the Summer Rally RTV): Jack Dewdney
Member of the Year: Tim Whishaw
Wally of the Year: Ethan Gardner
Boobs Bust: Ethan Gardner
Hants & Berks ALRC Challenge Shield (at the Mike Wolfe): Hugh Duffett & Tim Whishaw
Officials Awards: 1st Ian Parker 2nd: Steve Aston 3rd: Elton Jonsson
         
Mar 20 RTV: Hook End RTV
Overall event winner: Joe Stacey / Dave Osmond
Class 4 & 10 combined - 1st place: Trevor Alexander 2nd place: Kevin Wood
Class 5: 1st Place: Joe Stacey / Dave Osmond 2nd place: Steve Aston
Spanner man: Pete Brayford (for windon re-modelling!)


Officials - Som - Ian Parker, CoC - Matt Hewitt, Scrutineer - Mark Ambler, CM - Mark Furnell, Marshals - Mark Ambler, Ian Parker
Setting Out: Mark Ambler, Mark Furnell, Matt Hewitt, Steve Aston, Ian Parker

Photographs of the event
Youtube picture montage of the event
  series number Event Times

Mar 21 Committee meeting:
7.30pm Crown Hotel, Alton
         
Mar 30 Pub meet at the Hampshire Hog, London Road, Clanfield, Petersfield, PO8 0QD          
Apr 09 Green Laning in the Alton area
For more info please contat Julian Mallard (julian.mallard@hbro.co.uk)
         
Apr 17
RTV / DRIVE AROUND DAY: Hogmoor enclosure
Overall event winner: Hugh Duffett
Class 4:1st place: Hugh Duffett 2nd place: Alan Braclik
Class 7 & 10 combined: 1st place: Jack Dewdney 2nd place: Matt Hewitt
Class 5: 1st Place: Dave Osmond 2nd place: Steve Aston
Spanner man: Steve Aston (puncture and dented wheel rim)
Full results
Youtube picture montage of the event

map

number

Event Times

Apr 18 Committee meeting:
7.30pm Crown Hotel, Alton
         
Wed Apr 27 Pub meet
A
t the Hampshire Hog, London Road, Clanfield, Petersfield, PO8 0QD
         
31 Apr - 01 May BAMA Event:
Myotis Rally. 120 miles on Salisbury Plain - Organised by John Rogers, Devises’ Motor Club. For more information please contact Neil Tomlinson
         
May 08 RTV: Kingsclere
Overall event winner: Jack Dewdney
Class 4:1st place: David Lindsey 2nd place: Alan Braclik
Class 5: 1st Place: Dave Osmond 2nd place: Pete Brayford
Class 10: 1st place: Jack Dewdney 2nd place: Neville Dewdney
Spanner man: Neville Dewdney (front bumper damage)

Clerk of the Course: Steve Aston
Setting up: Matt Hewitt, Dave Lindsey, Chris Homewood, Steve Aston
Chief Marshall: Matt Hewitt Marshals - Tim Whishaw, Richard Aston, Ethan Gardner

Full results
Photographs of the event
Youtube picture montage of the event
map number Event Times  
May 15 Green Laning
Thanks Julian for a superb day - 27 lanes driven on a 70 mile round trip - also taking in the fabulous Water Lane just South of Alton.
         
May 16 Committee meeting:
7.30pm Crown Hotel, Alton
         
Wed May 25 Pub meet (Southern)
At the Hampshire Hog, London Road, Clanfield, Petersfield, PO8 0QD
map        
May -30 ALRC National Rally 2011
Hosted by the Breckland Land Rover Club held at the National Construction College, Bircham Newton, Norfolk

What a fab weekend up in Norfolk, a mixture of rain and sun accompanied three great days of eventing. Well done to all of our competing members and it was nice to see a number of our social members in attendance also.

We are pleased to announce the provisional results as follows:

RTV
Dave Lindsey:..........
5 points finishing 14th in class 4
Trevor Alexander:...
6 points finishing 16th in class 4
Hugh Duffett
:..........8 points finishing 28th in class 4
Matt Hewitt:...........8 points finishing 7th in class 9
Mark Ambler:..........9 points finishing 1st in class 5
Garry White:.........14 points finishing 4th in class 5
Joe Stacey:...........17 points finishing 9th in class 5
Steve Aston:.........19 points finishing 12th in class 5
Kevin Wood:..........21 points finishing 44th in class 4
Richard Aston:......23 points finishing 15th in class 5
Russell Vare:.........47 points finishing 14th in class 10

CCV
Mark Furnell:..........71 points finishing 28th in class 9
Matt Hewitt:..........76 points finishing 39th in class 9
Tim Whishaw:.........79 points finishing 42nd in class 9
Mark Ambler:.........94 points finishing 1st in class 5
Richard Salter:......96 finishing 59th in class 9

COMP SAFARI
Hugh Duffett:..........1st in class
Mark Ambler:..........2nd in class
Mark Furnell:.........12th in class

BICYCLE TRIAL
Lewis Alexander
:........14 points finishing 9th in the 6 - 11 year age group

A very big well done to Mark Ambler for finishing 1st in class in both the RTV and CCV and for also winning the Michen Industries Trophy for the lowest scoring Range Rover in the CCV and also for winning the Off Roader Sports Sheild for the best result in the CCV, RTV and Comp Safari in a standard class vehicle.

Also a big well done to Hugh Duffett for finishing 1st in class in the Comp Safari

Photographs of the event
Youtube picture montage of the event

         
Wed Jun 01 Pub meet (Northern)
At the Lord Derby, Odiham from 7.30 onwards
map        
June 14 Committee meeting:
7.30pm Crown Hotel, Alton
         
Jun 18 Green Laning
In the Hindhead area.
         
Jue 18 BAMA Event:
Magnum – Bramley – 10 phases
         
Jun 19 RTV: Brick Kiln
Overall event winner: Paul Homewood
Class 4: 1st place: Paul homewood 2nd place: Trevor Alexander
Class 5: 1st place: Garry White 2nd place: Joe Stacey
Class 10: 1st Place: Jack dewdney 2nd place: Phil Jones
Spanner man:
Garry White (Went to Nellys and not Brick kiln)

Clerk of the Course: Steve Aston
Setting up: Steve Aston, Pete Brayford, Tim Whishaw, Ethan Gardner, Josh Folkes
Chief Marshall: Neville Dewdney Marshals - Ian Parker, Sarah duffett, Tim Whishaw, Chris Wood
Full results
Photographs of the event
Youtube picture montage of the event
map number Event Times  
Jun 25 Devon & Cornwall Charity RTV: Plympton (Nr Plymouth)
Results:
Team1: Hugh Duffett, Alan Braclik, Jack Dewdney - 2nd overall on 187 points
Team2: Mark Ambler, Joe Stacey, Garry White - 11th overall on 227 points. 1st in LWB class
Team3: Kevin Wood, Matt Hewitt, Neville Dewdney - 17th overall on 283 points
Photographs of the event
Youtube picture montage of the event
         
Wed June 29 Pub meet (Southern)
At the Hampshire Hog, London Road, Clanfield, Petersfield, PO8 0QD
         
Wed
Jul 06
Pub meet (Northern)
At the Lord Derby, Odiham from 7.30 onwards
map        
July 12 Committee meeting:
7.30pm Crown Hotel, Alton
         
July 17 RTV: Winchester
Overall event winner: Matt Hewitt
Class 4: 1st place: Hugh Duffett 2nd place: Kevin Wood
Class 5: 1st place: Steve Aston 2nd place: Garry White
Class 10: 1st Place: Jack Dewdney 2nd place: Phil Jones
Spanner man:
Steve Aston (WOT more damage)

Clerk of the Course: Richard Salter
Setting up: Richard Salter, Steve Aston, Trevor Alexander, Matt Hewitt, Russell Vare
Chief Marshall: Elton Jonsson. Scrutineer: - Neil Tomlinson. Marshals: - Paul Webb, Tim Whisaw, Josh Folkes, Ian Parker
Full results
Photographs of the event
Youtube picture montage of the event
map number Event Times  
Jul 24 BAMA Event:
Driving Force – Salisbury Plan (to be confirmed) - for more information please contact Neil Tomlinson
         
Jul 31 Green Laning
In the Salisbury plain area, For more info please contat Julian Mallard (julian.mallard@hbro.co.uk)
         
Wed July 27 Pub meet (Southern)
At the Hampshire Hog, London Road, Clanfield, Petersfield, PO8 0QD
         
Wed Aug 03 Pub meet (Northern)
At the Lord Derby, Odiham from 7.30 onwards
map        
Aug 16 (Tues) Committee meeting:
7.30pm Crown Hotel, Alton
         
Aug 27 to 29 Hants & Berks Summer Rally 2011 - Nellys Dell
Bicycle trial results

Overall event winner: Garry White (2 points)
Men's group - 1st place: Garry White 2nd place: Niall Banyard
Under12's - 1st place: Liam Cooper 2nd place: Morgan Banyard
Ladies - 1st place: Claire Furnell 2nd place: Ann White

'Expert' bicycle trial results

Overall event winner: Garry White (1 point)
Men's group - 1st place: Garry White 2nd place: Mark Ambler
Under 12's - 1st place: Liam Cooper

Bicycle 'Comp Safari' results
Overall event winner: Ian Parker (best lap time 41.05 seconds)
Men's 17 to 40 group - 1st place: Ian Parker 2nd place: Nick White
Men's over 40 group (old farts) - 1st place Mark Ambler 2nd place Garry White
Under 12's - 1st place: Liam Cooper

RTV: Results

Overall event winner: Neville Dewdney (1st overall and Boys Own Winner)
Class 4 - 1st place: Hugh Duffett 2nd place: Alan Braclik
Class 7, 9 & 10 combined - 1st place: Neville Dewdney 2nd place: Matt Hewitt
Class 5: 1st Place: Garry White 2nd place: Mark Ambler
Spanner man: Niall Banyard (broken diff after trying to drive up a tree)


Officials - Som - Ian Parker, CoC - Mark Furnell, Chief Marshal - Elton Jonsson, Scrutineer - Mark Ambler / Matt Hewitt , Marshals - Paul Thomas, David Scoffield, Ian Parker, Claire Smith
Setting Out (Trial) - Chris Homewood, Jan Homewood, Danni White, Garry White, Becca White, Matt Hewitt, Mark Furnell, Mark Ambler, Elton Jonsson

Steve's driving challenge results
4 fun driving events (Park-the-car, Hole-in-one, Blind-fold-driving and Two-big-jugs) all against the clock with the lowest time over all events taking the glory:
1st place and the overall winning team: Niall & Morgan Banyard
2nd placed team: Chris & Jan Homewood
3rd placed team: Ann & Garry White
Ten teams took part and I just have to mention Becca & Danni White a great job girls coming in plum last !
Full results
Photographs of the event
Youtube picture montage of the event
map  number Event Times  
Wed Aug 31 Pub meet
At the Hampshire Hog, London Road, Clanfield, Petersfield, PO8 0QD
         
Sep 04 Hampshire Horse Watch Charity Ride
Thanks to Elton, Naill Banyard (& Morgan), Andy Bunyan and Dave Scoffeld for crawling out of the pit so early on a Sunday then to marshall a horse riding event in the pouring rain.
You are all superstars
Photographs of the event
Youtube picture montage of the event
         
Wed Sep 07 Pub meet (Northern)
At the Lord Derby, Odiham from 7.30 onwards
map        
Sep 10 BAMA Event:
         
Sep 20 (Tues) Committee meeting:
7.30pm Crown Hotel, Alton
         
Sep 25 RTV: Aldermaston
Overall event winner: Steve Aston
Class 4 - 1st place: Alan Braclik 2nd place: Trevor Alexander
Class 10 - 1st place: Phil Jones 2nd place: Gareth Bell
Class 5: 1st Place: Steve Aston 2nd place: Joe Stacey
Spanner man: Dave Blackmore (yet another Disco window bites the dust)


Officials: COC/SOM: Matt Hewitt, CM: Mark Furnell, Scrut: Mark Furnell, Marshalls: Richard Salter, Hugh Duffett, Neville Dewdney
Setting Out: Mark Furnell, Matt Hewitt, Dave Blackmore, Samantha Sharp, Nail Banyard, Ashley, Steve Aston, Alan Braclik
Full results
Photographs of the event
Youtube picture montage of the event
map number Event Times  
Wed Sep 28 Pub meet
At the Hampshire Hog, London Road, Clanfield, Petersfield, PO8 0QD
         
Wed Oct 05 Pub meet (Northern)
At the Lord Derby, Odiham from 7.30 onwards
map        
Oct 8 & 9 BAMA Event:
Mud Master – Edinburgh - for more information please contact Neil Tomlinson
         
Oct 8 - 9th Mendip Challenge Charity RTV (run by the Somerset & Wilts LRC)
At Lambs Leer, West Harptree, Somerset

Another brilliant event this year with great results for the Club.

Mark Ambler took 1st place in class 5 and 1st place overall meaning another 2 trophies for his already busy mantle piece.

Richard Aston also brought home some silverware with a fine 3rd place in class 5
Full results
Photographs of the event
Youtube picture mongate of the event

         
Oct 16 RTV: SLAB COMMON RTV & Drive Around
Overall event winner: Hugh Duffett
Class 4: 1st place: Hugh Duffett 2nd place: Trevor Alexander
Class 5: 1st Place: Joe Stacey 2nd place: Steve Aston
Class 7,9 & 10: 1st Place: Jack Dewdney 2nd place: Neville Dewdney
Spanner man: Steve Aston (for window and rear pillar damage)


Officials Drive Round - Som - Ann Wood, CoC - Elton Jonsson, Marshals - Paul Thomas, Claire Smith, Josh Folkes, Neil Tomlinson, Tim Whishaw, Henry Cox, David Scoffield, John Scoffield, John Bicknell, Pete Brayford
Officials RTV - Som - Ian Parker, CoC - Garry White, Chief Marshal - Chris Homewood, Scrutineer - Hugh Duffett / Matt Hewitt , Marshals - Mark Ambler, Sarah Duffett, Richard Salter
Full results
Photographs of the event (driving day)
Photographs of the event (RTV)
Youtube picture montage of the event
map number Event Times
Oct 18 Committee meeting:
7.30pm Crown Hotel, Alton
         
Oct 22 AGM: The Crown Hotel, Alton 7.30 start (including buffett)          
Oct 26 Pub meet
At the Hampshire Hog, London Road, Clanfield, Petersfield, PO8 0QD
         
Oct 30 Autumn 2011 National Green Lane Day:
Selbourne 66 (again)
A big thanks to all those HBLRO owners who came along today.
What a huge amount of earth we moved today - well done to you all - back breaking work I know.
Big thanks also to Ashley for bringing a load of balast

A message of thanks from Patrick Manuel
Many thanks to those of you who supported the work that we did on Selborne 66 today. This was a bit of a departure from the usual assault on encroaching vegetation and involved hard manual labour to redistribute several tons of hoggin type material and hardcore to fill in ruts on the lane. I don’t know how many barrow loads of hoggin were hauled up and down the lane from the pile that had been deposited for our entertainment mid lane but it seemed to go on forever. Meanwhile at the south end, Ashley Bartlett of AB Trailers had reversed a trailer with some 4 tons of brick rubble had had rustled up down the lane and, with a bit of help from his friends, was busily filling in some of the worst rutting. I hope that come Monday morning there are not too many sore backs! The highlight of the day was probably the arrival of David Ashcroft, the landowner for part of the lane, with a chainsaw and a monster 4x4 grabber machine. David then provided us with a display of what can be achieved by a combination of automation and determination. I definitely want one of those big green beasties!

Regards,
Patrick Manuel
Motorised Users Representative on the HCAF
Hampshire Area Rep for GLASS
Wessex Hillrunners Rights of Way Officer

         
Nov 02 Pub meet (Northern)
At the Lord Derby, Odiham from 7.30 onwards
map        
Nov 14 Committee meeting:
7.30pm Crown Hotel, Alton
         
Nov 19 Green Laning
Contact Julian Mallard for more details

         
Nov 20 RTV: Brick Kiln Farm
Overall event winner: Alan Braclik
Class 4: 1st place: Alan Braclik 2nd place: Tim Whishaw
Class 5: 1st Place: Mark Ambler 2nd place: Steve Aston
Class 9 & 10: 1st Place: Matt Hewitt 2nd place: Jack Dewdney
Spanner man: Naill Banyard (for a wonderfull tree-vehicle-tree sandwich)


Setting out: Hugh Duffett, Sarah Duffett, Steve Aston, Kevin Wood, Richard Salter, Garry White, Danni White, Chris Homewood, Josh Folkes, Ashley Bartlet
Officials: COC: Hugh Duffett, SOM/CM: Sarah Duffett, Scruts: Mark Ambler & Matt Hewitt, Marshals: Richard Salter, Kevin Wood, Anne Wood, Neville Dewdney, Elton Jonsson
Full results

Photographs of the event
Youtube picture montage of the event
map number Event Times  
Nov 27 The Mike Wolfe Challenge update....

It is with great regret that we have had to cancel this years Mike Wolfe Challenge.

The site we had originally booked is now not available and unfortunately we have not been able to secure a suitable alternative.

We are sorry about this as we know many of you out there enjoy the Wolfe Challenge. We will be back next year and will post information about the event mid 2012.
         
Wed Nov 30 Pub meet
At the Hampshire Hog, London Road, Clanfield, Petersfield, PO8 0QD
         
Wed Dec 07 Pub meet (Northern)
At the Lord Derby, Odiham from 7.30 onwards
map        
Dec 13 Committee meeting:
7.30pm Crown Hotel, Alton
         
Dec 18 RTV: Steep Marsh (Nr Petersfield)
Overall event winner: Hugh Duffett
Class 4: 1st place: Hugh Duffett 2nd place: Kevin Wood
Class 5: 1st Place: Joe Stacey 2nd place: Steve Aston
Class 10: 1st Place: Jack Dewdney 2nd place: Niall Banyard
Spanner man: Simon Brown (panel beating RTV style)


Clerk of the Course: Richard Salter
Full results
Photographs of the event
Youtube picture mongate of the event
map number Event Times  
Dec 18 BAMA Event:
Thanks to Neil Tomlinson and his team for setting up the trial section on what turned out to be another great event
Results will be posted soon

         
2nd Jan 2012 Christmas Green Lane special (Salisbury Plain)