ARC International Rally 2004
29th - 31st May 2004 Meadow Farm, Carsington, Derbyshire

See more pictures from the event.

Download the full scores in PDF format from the Peak & Dukeries web site.

Road Taxed Vehicle Trial - Taliesin Trophy (For highest placed standard class vehicle classes 1 to 5 in RTV trial)
Click for full size image Hugh Duffett - Class 4 - 90 V8
Score
1
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
1
1
8
0
Tot 14
Position in Class 32nd
Position Overall 57th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 57th
 
Click for full size image Neil Read - Class 4 - Defender 90 300TDi
Score
0
0
1
8
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
3
.
.
Tot 14
Position in Class 33rd
Position Overall 57th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 57th
 
Click for full size image Wayne Duffy - Class 5 - Range Rover V8
Score
0
1
0
5
0
7
7
8
0
7
1
3
.
.
Tot 39
Position in Class 27th
Position Overall 167th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 167th
 
Click for full size image Angela Ellis - Class 5 - Range Rover V8
Score
6
0
1
9
10
0
0
5
0
1
1
7
.
.
Tot 40
Position in Class 28th
Position Overall 170th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 170th
Position in Carol Roberts Trophy (Lowest scoring female driver in RTV) Not listed at event
Click for full size image Paul Webb - Class 5 - Range Rover V8
Score
0
1
5
0
1
7
1
11
9
4
1
0
.
.
Tot 40
Position in Class 30th
Position Overall 173rd
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 173rd
 
Click for full size image Matthew Hewitt - Class 2 - Series IIA 2.25 Petrol
Score
1
5
0
1
3
9
0
5
1
4
1
10
.
.
Tot 40
Position in Class 13th
Position Overall 175th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 175th
 
Click for full size image

Russell Vare - Class 4 - 90 200TDi

Score
0
1
0
9
1
7
8
10
2
1
1
1
.
.
Tot 41
Position in Class 86th
Position Overall 176th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 176th
 
Default Image Aaron Bartram - Class 4
Score
0
5
1
11
1
11
1
0
1
1
4
7
.
.
Tot 43
Position in Class 88th
Position Overall 180th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 180th
 
Click for full size image James Mann - Class 5 - Discovery 300TDi
Score
6
5
5
1
0
0
3
11
0
8
1
9
.
.
Tot 49
Position in Class 33rd
Position Overall 189th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 189th
Position in Land Rover Discovery Cup (Lowest scoring Discovery in the RTV) Not listed at event

 

Lincolnshire LRC RTV Team Trophy (For highest placed nominated team of 3 in the RTV trial)
Default Image Hugh Duffett - Tot 14
Neil Read - Tot 14
Paul Webb - Tot 40
Team total 68 Joint 19th in team event
 
 
Default Image Wayne Duffy - Tot 39
Matt Hewitt - Tot 40
Russell Vare - Tot 41
Team total 120 26th in team event
 
 

 

Winch Recovery - Fairey Winches Trophy (Presented to the winning team in the winch competition)
Click for full size image Team I C Red. Neil Read, Wayne Duffy & Ed Ellis
Vertical Pole
Dead Vehicle
Bridge
Silent Log
Aerial Rope
Tot 2295
500
500
500
450
345
Position Overall 3rd.
 

 

Cross Country Vehicle Trial - LROC Rickards Trophy (For the driver of the standard Land Rover with the lowest total score)
Click for full size image Matthew Hewitt - Class 2 - Series IIA
Score
11
10
6
11
8
8
7
6
11
6
6
9
Tot 99
Position in Class 5th
Position Overall 116th
 
Cross Country Vehicle Trial - Cornwall & Devon Cup (For the driver of the special classes vehicle with the lowest total score)
Default Image Mark Furnell - Class 9
Score
1
0
0
0
7
7
4
0
0
0
0
4
Tot 23
Position in Class 20th
Position Overall 32nd
 
Click for full size image Mark Ambler - Class 9
Score
1
10
6
11
7
4
5
0
6
0
8
7
Tot 65
Position in Class 38th
Position Overall 102nd
 
Click for full size image Chris Bowler - Class 9
Score
x
10
8
11
7
7
5
1
x
x
x
x
Retired
Position in Class N/A
Position Overall N/A
 

 

TYRO Trial
Default Image Bill Russell - Class 5
Score
10
7
7
9
6
5
Tot 44
Position in Class 4th
 

 

 

Competition Safari
Click for full size image
Hugh Duffett - Class 3
Tot
Pos in Class
Overall
Times
13:12
12:32
11:52
11:47
12:04
01:01:27
4th
61st
Click for full size image Mark Ambler - Class 9
Pos in Class
Overall
Times
19:53
09:00
09:35
11:51
08:58
00:59:17
30th
60th
Default Image Paul Denning - Class 8
 
Pos in Class
Overall
Times 12:01 11:04 10:34 10:33 20:00 01:04:12
25th
65th
 
Default Image Ian Woolls - Class 8
Pos in Class
Overall
 
Times
10:47
10:12
10:20
09:33
09:30
00:50:22
19th
46th
 
 
Default Image Mark Furnell - Class 8
Times
10:21
x
x
x
x
Retired
 
 
Default Image JJ Walker - Class 9
Times
20:00 MAX
x
x
x
x
Retired
 
 

 

 

Home

ARC National Rally 2004 Picture Archive

Back to Events page

[Club Background][Committee][Join Today][Green Laning][Driving Days][Calender][Scores][RTV Explained][Prevoiusly...][Briefs][Readers Drives][Downloads][ClubForum][Links][Classifieds][View Guest Book][Sign Guest Book]

        For Contact information see the Committee page