ARC National Rally 2005
27th - 30th May 2005 Copford Farm, Horam, nr Heathfield, West Sussex

View the scores on the SROC web site.

Road Taxed Vehicle Trial - Taliesin Trophy (For highest placed standard class vehicle classes 1 to 5 in RTV trial)
Click for full size image Andy Bridger - Class 4 - 90 TDi
Score
1
1
5
2
1
9
3
2
1
0
0
7
Tot 32
Position in Class 10th
Position Overall 26th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 26th
 
Click for full size image Kiran Raval - Class 5 - Discovery 200TDi
Score
1
1
2
1
1
7
4
9
5
0
4
8
.
.
Tot 43
Position in Class 10th
Position Overall 55th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 55th
Position in Land Rover Discovery Cup (Lowest scoring Discovery in the RTV) 3rd
Click for full size image Hugh Duffett - Class 4 - 90 V8
Score
1
3
2
8
2
9
0
3
1
3
3
7
.
.
Tot 42
Position in Class 22th
Position Overall 52nd
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 52nd
 
Click for full size image Roy Freind - Class 4 - 90 2.5
Score
1
3
0
8
0
7
7
2
7
3
5
7
.
.
Tot 50
Position in Class 28th
Position Overall 68th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 68th
 
Click for full size image Chris Homewood - Class 5 - Range Rover V8
Score
1
1
7
5
0
9
7
5
1
1
1
7
.
.
Tot 45
Position in Class 12th
Position Overall 58th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 58th
 
Click for full size image Paul Homewood - Class 5 - Range Rover V8
Score
3
1
1
5
5
9
7
9
2

0

3
4
.
.
Tot 54
Position in Class 15th
Position Overall 67th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 67th
 
Click for full size image

Chris Bush - Class 5 - Range Rover V8

Score
0
1
6
8
11
7
7
5
1
3
4
4
.
.
Tot 57
Position in Class 23th
Position Overall 94th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 94th
 
Click for full size image Neil Read - Class 4 - Defender 300TDi
Score
1
3
0
8
0
9
3
9
7
3
5
9
.
.
Tot 57
Position in Class 38th
Position Overall 92nd
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 92nd
 
Click for full size image Russell Vare - Class 10 - Hybrid 88"
Score
2
3
5
8
11
10
1
5
1
5
5
4
.
.
Tot 60
Position in Class 15th
Position Overall 106th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 106th
 
No Image James Mann - Class 5 - Discovery
Score
1
2
6
8
4
7
7
9
2
3
5
1
.
.
Tot 60
Position in Class 27th
Position Overall 113th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 113th
Position in Land Rover Discovery Cup (Lowest scoring Discovery in the RTV) TBA
Click for full size image Paul Webb - Class 5 - Range Rover V8
Score
10
1
1
1
11
8
7
5
6
8
1
7
.
.
Tot 66
Position in Class 28th
Position Overall 117th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 117th
 
Click for full size image Nick Woodage - Class 4 - 90 Turbo Diesel
Score
1
3
7
7
8
9
6
5
7
3
5
7
.
.
Tot 68
Position in Class 50th
Position Overall 117th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 123rd
 
Click for full size image Angela Ellis - Class 5 - Range Rover V8
Score
5
3
5
10
1
8
11
11
5
3
3
7
.
.
Tot 72
Position in Class 33rd
Position Overall 133rd
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 133rd
Position in Carol Roberts Trophy (Lowest scoring female driver in RTV) 11th
No Image Roger Hardwick - Class 4 - 90 Turbo Diesel
Score
7
3
6
8
5
9
7
6
6
3
5
8
.
.
Tot 73
Position in Class 55th
Position Overall 137th
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 137th
 
No Image Jo Cooper - Class 4
Score
1
3
9
7
6
9
7
11
6
3
5
7
.
.
Tot 74
Position in Class 57th
Position Overall 141st
Position in the Pirelli Scorpion Cup (All classes including specials) 141st
Position in Carol Roberts Trophy (Lowest scoring female driver in RTV) 12th

 

Lincolnshire LRC RTV Team Trophy (For highest placed nominated team of 3 in the RTV trial)
No Image Hugh Duffett - Tot 42
Neil Read - Tot 57
Paul Homewood - Tot 54
Team total 153 9th in team event
 
 

 

Winch Recovery - Fairey Winches Trophy (Presented to the winning team in the winch competition)
No Image Team 1. Nick Woodage, team members to follow
Penalties 29                    
Position 4th                    
 
 
Click for full size image Team 2. Neil Read, Neil Tomlinson and Ed Ellis.
Penalties 39                        
Position 5th                        
 
 

 

Cross Country Vehicle Trial - Cornwall & Devon Cup (For the driver of the special classes vehicle with the lowest total score)
No Image Mark Furnell - Class 9
Score
2
1
1
4
4
12
4
5
8
2
4
2
Tot 49
Position in Class 39th
Position Overall 56th
 
Click for full size image Matt Hewitt - Class 9
Score
1
8
12
3
2
9
4
8
8
2
1
10
Tot 68
Position in Class 50th
Position Overall 83rd
 
No Image Chris Bowler - Class 10
Score
3
10
2
8
3
7
4
10
10
6
5
11
Tot 79
Position in Class 27th
Position Overall 90th
 
Click for full size image Mark Ambler - Class 9
Score 2 1 12 8 10 5 2 9 8 4 4 3    
Tot 68
Position in Class 52nd
Position Overall 85th
 

 

TYRO Trial (Licenced Driver)
No Image Tim Whisaw - Class 4
Score
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
Tot 1
Position in Class 1st
Position Overall 1st
 
TYRO Trial (Unlicenced Driver)
No Image Tim Smart - Class 5
Score
0
2
5
2
9
8
7
Tot 33
Position in Class 2nd
Position Overall 4th
 

 

 

Competition Safari
Image to follow
Hugh Duffett - Class 3
   
 
 
 
Penalty
Avg Run
Tot
Position in class
Position overall
Times
10:06
09:03
08:49
08:33
11:52
12:37
14:54
13:03
12:00
00:00
11:13
01:40:57
2nd
42nd
 
Image to follow Mark Ambler - Class 9
 
 
 
 
Penalty
Avg Run
Tot
Postion in class
Position overall
Times
08:10
07:28
07:07
07:06
09:05
09:18
09:30
09:35
14:44
00:00
09:07
01:22:03
9th
9th
 
Image to follow Mark Furnell - Class 8
 
 
 
 
Penalty
Avg Run
Tot
Postion in class
Position overall
Times
08:49
08:26
08:00
07:57
09:47
10:53
11:21
11:19
11:20
00:00
09:45
01:27:52
5th
19th
 
Image to follow Chris Bowler - Class 8
 
 
 
 
Penalty
Avg Run
Tot
Postion in class
Position overall
Times
09:04
08:25
07:53
15:00
10:09
10:30
15:00
11:02
10:55
03:00
10:53
01:40:58
19th
43rd
 
Image to follow Paul Denning - Class 8
 
 
 
 
Penalty
Avg Run
Tot
Postion in class
Position overall
Times
09:08
08:34
08:15
07:59
14:11
13:40
15:00
13:08
12:14
00:00
11:21
01:42:09
21st
46th
 
Image to follow Miles Cooper - Class 3
 
 
 
 
Penalty
Avg Run
Tot
Position in class
Position overall
Times
10:07
09:04
08:47
08:22
10:41
12:57
15:00
15:00
00:00
11:14
RET
 
Image to follow Chris Brinkman - Class 8
 
 
 
 
Penalty
Avg Run
Tot
Position in class
Position overall
Times
10:16
08:39
07:54
11:12
13:08
13:44
11:34
00:00
10:55
RET
 
Image to follow Ian Woolls - Class 8
 
 
 
 
Penalty
Avg Run
Tot
Position in class
Position overall
Times
09:16
08:25
07:51
07:47
14:33
00:00
09:34
RET
 
Image to follow Jolyon Walker - Class 8
 
 
 
 
Penalty
Avg Run
Tot
Position in class
Position overall
Times
15:00
00:00
15:00
RET
 

 

Back to Events Page

Index